Article

NSSA Nationals 2005 Results

| posted on July 22, 2010

The NSSA National’s wrapped up in fun 2-4ft waves at Lower Trestle on Saturday. As per usual, the results were kept under wraps until the banquet which were held Sunday night in Laguna Beach, but after the phenomenal display of surfing exhibited by the unofficial champions in their respective divisions, the results are as clear as day.

Clay Marzo, made a mockery of his competition in front of record crowds, by scoring two perfect 10’s in the final thanks to some amazing tail-free surfing. With just over half the final completed, Marzo was already celebrating his victory, to the applause of nearly all of the other five finalists. Body Glove awarded him twenty dollars for each of his rides over nine points and Freestyle gave him a watch for each arm, while the real prize, a brand new Toyota was parked conspicuously next to the judging tower. Marzo, was given the keys for the winning the Governor’s cup, but at sixteen years old, all that remains for him to do is to get a license.

In the women’s division of the Governor’s cup, young Carrissa Moore left all the other competitors needing a combination of maneuvers to take the title for the third year in a row, and she’s only 11 years old!

The other divisions were not as one sided, but is seems likely that Jon Jon Florence will easily take the Boy’s division, with Chas Chidester taking the Junior title.

FINAL RESULTS

2005 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
FINAL SCORES BASED ON TOP 2 WAVES

NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN MENS/GOVERNOR’S CUP

1. Clay Marzo-Lahaina,Hi-20.0
Torrey Meister-Haleiwa, Hi-16.25
Dane Ward-San Clemente, Ca-13.25
Mason Ho- Haleiwa, Hi-12.0
Kellen Ellison-Ventura, Ca-9.50
Ricky Whitlock-San Diego, Ca.-7.0

OPEN WOMENS/GOVERNOR’S CUP

1. Carissa Moore-Honolulu, Hi-18.0
Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente, Ca-11.75
Alana Blanchard-Hanalei, Hi-11.75
Bethany Hamilton- Hanalei, Hi-11.25
Malia Manuel-Kapaa, Hi-9.25
Courtney Conlogue-Santa Ana, Ca-8.25

OPEN JUNIORS

1. Kai Barger-Haiku, Hi-14.0
Chas Chidester-Haleiwa, Hi-12.0
Clay Marzo- Lahaina, Hi-11.25
Cory Arrambide-Ventura, Ca-9.75
Cody Thompson-Jacksonville Beach, Fla-5.75
Tonino Benson-Kailua-Kona, Hi-3.75
OPEN BOYS

1. John John Florence-Haleiwa, Hi-17.50
Kolohe Andino-San Clemente-13.25
Koa Smith-Kilauea, Hi-12.0
Ezekiel Lau-Honolulu, Hi-11.0
Evan Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, Fla-9.50
Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach, Ca-6.0

OPEN MINI GROMS

1. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente, Ca-13.50
Koa Smith- Kilauea, Hi-12.0
Nathan Florence- Haleiwa, Hi-7.50
Kaikea Elias-Kapaa, Hi-5.75
John Elles-Huntington Beach, Ca-4.75
Keone Patterson-Capistrano Beach, Ca-2.75

OPEN LONGBOARD

1. Christian Clark-Encinitas, Ca-16.0
Christian Wach-Capistrano Beach, Ca-15.25
Chris Smith-San Clemente, Ca-14.75
Tony Silvagni-Kure Beach, NC-13.25
Troy Mothershead-San Clemente, Ca-12.25
Joey Aaron-Capistrano Beach, Ca-5.75

NSSA AIR SHOW

1. Kilian Garland-Orcutt, Ca-29.0
Torrey Meister- Haleiwa, Hi-22.0
Marshall Alberga-Melbourne Beach, Fla-17.5
Granger Larsen-Lahaina, Hi-15.0
Ryland McCart-Melbourne Beach, Fla-7.50
Dusty Payne-Lahaina, Hi-0.0

NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

EXPLORER MENS

1. Dusty Payne-Lahaina, Hi-16.0
Jeremy Johnston-New Smyrna Beach, Fla-15.75
Nick Rozsa-Oxnard, Ca-11.0
Torrey Meister- Haleiwa, Hi-6.75
Brady McKenzie-Yulee, Fla-6.0
Eric Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, Fla-5.0

EXPLORER JUNIORS

1. Casey Brown-Kailua-Kona, Hi-12.75
Eric Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, Fla-9.75
Kai Barger- Haiku, Hi-6.75
Nick Rozsa-Oxnard, Ca-6.50
Tanner Gudauskas-San Clemente, Ca-5.0
Mason Ho- Haleiwa, Hi-3.0

EXPLORER BOYS

1. Granger Larsen-Lahaina, Hi-16.75
Hizon Lin-Kee-Waianae, Hi-13.0
Dillon Perillo-Ventura, Ca-8.50
Alex Smith- Kilauea, Hi-7.25
Kris Wiernicki-Melbourne Beach, Fla-6.0
Evan Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, Fla-4.50

EXPLORER MENEHUENE

1. John John Florence-Haleiwa, Hi-12.50
2. Andrew Doheny-Newport Beach, Ca-12.0
3. Koa Smith- Kilauea, Hi-9.50
4. Ezekiel Lau-Honolulu, Hi-9.0
5. Kolohe Andino-San Clemente, Ca-9.0
6. Luke Davis-Capistrano Beach, Ca-6.50

EXPLORER WOMENS

1. Bethany Hamilton- Hanalei, Hi-12.25
Lani Hunter-Punaluu, Hi-8.75
Ashley Hunter- Punaluu, Hi-7.75
Alana Blanchard- Hanalei, Hi-7.0
Sage Erickson-Ventura, Ca-6.50
Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente, Ca-3.75

EXPLORER GIRLS

1. Carissa Moore- Honolulu, Hi-13.50
Alana Blanchard- Hanalei, Hi-11.50
Coco Ho- Haleiwa, Hi-10.75
Sage Erickson-Ventura, Ca-9.0
Melia Manuel- Kapaa, Hi-5.50
Leila Hurst-Kilauea, Hi-2.50

EXPLORER MASTERS

1. Micah Pitts-San Clemente, Ca-16.25
Andrew Valentine-Redondo Beach, Ca-14.75
Chad LaBass-Oxnard, Ca-11.0
Rusty Phillipy-Cardiff, Ca-10.75
YuFu Penrose-San Clemente, Ca-11.0
Jon Moellendick-Manhattan Beach, Ca-7.0

EXPLORER SENIORS

1. Jason Haughey-Huntington Beach, Ca-12.0
Ricky Schaffer-Los Angeles, Ca-11.75
Mike Glevy-San Diego, Ca-8.25
Andrew Berman-Reseda, Ca-7.75
Buggs Arico-Rancho Palos Verdes, Ca-7.50
Rusty Phillipy-Encinitas, Ca-6.75

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS

1. Mike Lamm-Oxnard, Ca-14.75
2. Pat Conway-Woodland Hills, Ca-8.75
3. David Winslow-Encinitas, Ca-8.0
4. Bryan Surratt-Sunset Beach, Hi-7.50
5. Patrick Schlick-La Mirada, Ca-7.50
6. Steve Mendelson-Simi Valley, Ca-2.63

EXPLORER LONGBOARD

1. Justin Quintal-Neptune Beach, Fla-13.75
Kevin Osborne-San Clemente, Ca-13.0
Troy Mothershead-San Clemente, Ca-11.0
Chris Smith-San Clemente, Ca-9.50
Christian Clark- Encinitas, Ca-9.50
Shane VanHerk-Huntington Beach, Ca-7.75

KALANI ROBB MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE
Clay Marzo

NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLLEGE TEAM

1. UCSB 106
2. POINT LOMA 103
3. MIRA COSTA RED 97
4. CSULB 85
5. SDSU 74
=6. USD 70
=6. MIRA COSTA WHITE 70
8. SADDLEBACK 61
9. UCF A 39
10. CSUSM 37
11. LMU 35
12. UCSD 25
13. UCF B 22
14. UNF 18
15. MIRA COSTA BLUE 8

COLLEGE MENS

1. Adam Instone-USD-11.67
Pat Drummy-Saddleback-11.50
Alex Ganguli-Mira Costa Red-9.16
Joe Alani-UCSB-7.34
Charlie McMahon-UCSB-6.50
Kahana Kalama-Point Loma-5.84

COLLEGE WOMEN

1. Lauren Sweeney-Mira Costa Red-9.67
Melissa Murphey-CSULB-7.50
Renee Robertson-Point Loma-6.84
Summer Meyer-Mira Costa White-4.50
Bianca Valenti-UCSB-3.83
Lauren McLean-UCF-3.67

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Tommy Ostendorf-USD-10.33
Tim Hoover-Point Loma-10.17
Justin Hugron-CSULB-9.50
Brendan Castille-UCSB-8.83
Jon Balk-Loyola Marymount-7.17
Sean Keaney-Mira Costa-6.50

COLLEGE BODYBOARD

1. Yusuke Shibata-CSULB-12.83
Warren Duthie-Point Loma-10.0
Danny Hart-Saddleback-9.83
Alex Zimmerman-USD-7.33
Matt Downey-Mira Costa-7.17
Andy Gold-SDSU-6.0

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. SAN CLEMENTE A 95
2. HB A 88
3. VENTURA 62
4. HB B 59
5. SAN DIEGUITO A 58
6. MELBOURNE 57
7. EDISON 48
8. SAN CLEMENTE B 47
9. CARLSBAD 45
10. SAN DIEGUITO B 42
11. TORREY PINES 32
12. MANASQUAN 16

HIGH SCHOOL MENS

1. Dane Ward-San Clemente-15.25
Chris Waring-Huntington Beach-9.0
Ryland McCart-Melbourne Beach, Fla-9.0
Ian Ekberg-Huntington Beach-7.75
Spencer Regan-Ventura-7.50
Cory Arrambide-Ventura-7.0

HIGH SCHOOL WOMENS

1. Colleen Mehlberg-San Clemente A-10.50
Lexie Papilion-San Clemente B-8.5
Kaitland Maguire-Torrey Pines-8.25
Marissa Hood-Ventura-2.75
Erin Griffin-San Dieguito A-2.0
Shelby Ling-San Dieguito B-0.0

HIGH SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Mike Jorgensen-Edison-10.25
Richie Cravey-San Dieguito-102.5
Jerry Swearing-Carlsbad-6.50
Brendon Holloway-Huntington Beach A-6.25
Troy Mothershead-San Clemente A-5.25
Kyle Harvel-Huntington Beach B-4.25

HIGH SCHOOL BODYBOARD

1. Brad Mebust-Huntington Beach B-14.50
Chris Welpman-Huntington Beach A-12.25
Timmy Schulz-Torrey Pines-9.75
Niko Skoparnias-San Clemente-8.50
Kris Espinoza-Edison-7.50
Tyler Swanson-San Dieguito A-6.50

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. BERNICE AYER A 101
2. DWYER 87
3. SOWERS RED 82
4. KULA KAHAKAI 56.5
5. SHORECLIFFS 56
6. DIEGUENO 45
7. MARCO FORSTER 39
8. BERNICE AYER B 33
9. SOWERS BLACK 29.5
10. PUNAHOU 12

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Alex Gullet-Dwyer-10.75
Alex Smith- Kula Kahakai-10.50
David Price-Bernie Ayer-9.75
Colton Larson-Sowers-8.0
Billy Winslow-Diegueno-6.50
Tanner Rozunko-Shorecliffs-4.75

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Carissa Moore-Punahou-13.50
Malia Manuel-Kula Kahakai-9.75
Cassidy Wehsener-Diegueno-4.0
Cassie Bartenstein-Bernice Ayer A-4.0
Chelsea Byland-Bernice Ayer B-3.0
Kristen Reback-Shorecliffs-0.0

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Scott Brandenburg-Bernice Ayer A-9.75
Nick Hagen-Shorecliffs-8.75
Max Axline-Bernice Ayer B-7.50
Kurt Brending-Diegueno-7.25
Billy Hopkins-Torrey Pines-7.25
Blake Michael-Marco Forster-4.0

MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD

1. Drew Erickson-Bernice Ayer-A
Travis Smith- Kula Kahakai-8.75
Drew Anderson-Shorecliffs-8.50
Ryan Arrias-Bernice Ayer B-8.50
Derek Faas-Sowers-4.25
Aaron Steiner-Dwyer-3.50