Article

Jim Beam Surftag U.S. Series Final Qualifying Round

| posted on October 09, 2009

WHAT: Jim Beam Surftag U.S. Series – Draw Party & 3RD Round Qualifier.
The night before the final round, a draw party will be held to determine which heat each team
will compete in. On event day, sixteen teams from San Diego County and neighboring regions will fight for a spot to compete in the finals in Huntington Beach and an opportunity to be crowned the Best Surf Club in California.
WHO: REGISTERED TEAMS:
Team Reef – Chris Waring, Sean Marceron, Chris Abad, Teddy Navarro, and Nick Rozsa
Lost Gruelers – Ryan Simmons, Aaron Cormican, Matt Johnson, Chuckilupo, and Pete Cuffaro
Happy Endings – Noah Erickson, Pascal Stansfield, Danny Estes, Macy Mullen, and Yves Bright
Team Name TBA – Benji Weatherly and his secret all-star crew
FCS – Jamie Meistrell, Justin Swartz, Anthony Petruso, Kyle Knox, and Ricky Whitlock
Rip Curl – Nick Greeniger, Sean Taylor, Andrew Gahan, Grayson Adams, and Mikey Klein
Salt Creek – Don Chelius, Zach Plopper, Greg Strugach, Hans Homan, and Jason Starr
Team Nor Cal – Wayne Kelly, Dan hart, Nate Tyler, Wes Williams, and Jimmy Herrick
State Beach Locals – Christian Vaccaro, Ben Kelley, Alex Ganguli, Jeremy Cannon, and Brett Stother
Infinity Surf – Brian Nunn, Marco Mardonovich, Dan Boehne, Dave Boehne, and Carl Amezuca

Plus One Surfboards – Rodger Eales, Lane Harrison, Dan House, Drew irons, and Shane Valerier
LA City Life Guards – Brian Peck, Andrew Park, Ricky Loppe, Keith Johnson, and Joe Caltrige
Money Makers – Pierce Flynn, Jeremy Ryan, Kyle Ennis, Ryan Peterson, and Guy Quezada
Morro Bay Surf – Nathan Ditmore, Tad Gibson, Tyson Armstrong, Ryan Blackburn, and Dustin Ray
Purp’s Posse – Sean Hayes, Kai Ellison, Chad Compton, Tim Curran, and Brett Jordan

WHY: Boardriding teams compete for a chance to win cash prizes and the title as the “#1 Surf Club in California!”
-MORE -
WHEN: Draw Party
Saturday, October 10, 2009
6 p.m. – Draw Starts
9 p.m. – Draw Ends

3rd Qualifying Round
Sunday, October 11, 2009
7 a.m. – Media Check-In
8 a.m. – 1st Heat Starts

WHERE: Draw Party
Larry’s Beach Club
1145 S. Tremont
Oceanside, CA 92054

3rd Round Qualifier
Harbor Beach, Oceanside
Off Harbor Dr. – Near the Jetty