industry news

Seventh Consecutive Lay Day for Billabong Pro Tahiti, Tomorrow a Likely Go

| posted on August 29, 2010

TEAHUPOO, Taiarapu/Tahiti (Sunday, August 29, 2010) – The Billabong Pro Tahiti, Stop No. 5 of 10 on the 2010 ASP World Tour, has called its seventh, consecutive lay day today with the new southwest energy failing to fill in completely beforedusktahiti20104_2100_lday’s end.

“We’re seeing the very beginning of the southwest energy this afternoon, but not enough to call competition on,” Richie Porta, ASP International Head Judge, said. “Tomorrow is all but a certainty that we’ll commence competition, and we’ll be back at 6am to assess conditions for a possible 6:30am start.”

Surfline, official forecasters for the Billabong Pro Tahiti, are calling for a larger and medium-size south-southswell swell to build in Monday.

A full breakdown of ASP World Title Rankings possibilities, including the ASP midyear field reduction, for the Billabong Pro Tahiti are available at ASPWorldTour.com

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 6am to assess conditions for a possible 6:30am start.

When competition commences, up first will be Damien Hobgood (USA), 31, Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), 25, and Jay Thompson (AUS), 28, in the opening heat of the Billabong Pro Tahiti.

The Billabong Pro Tahiti will be webcast LIVE via http://www.billabongpro.com/tahiti10/

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

BILLABONG PRO TAHITI ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS
Heat 1:
Damien Hobgood (USA), Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 2: Jadson Andre (BRA), Luke Stedman (AUS), Nate Yeomans (USA)
Heat 3: Bobby Martinez (USA), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Marco Polo (BRA)
Heat 4: Dane Reynolds (USA), Tom Whitaker (AUS), Blake Thornton (AUS)
Heat 5: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Roy Powers (HAW), Tim Reyes (USA)
Heat 6: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Kieren Perrow (AUS), Joan Duru (FRA)
Heat 7: Mick Fanning (AUS), Adam Melling (AUS), Tamaroa McComb (PYF)
Heat 8: Jordy Smith (ZAF), C.J. Hobgood (USA), Manoa Drollet (PYF)
Heat 9: Taj Burrow (AUS), Tiago Pires (PRT), Tuamata Puhetini (PYF)
Heat 10: Kelly Slater (USA), Andy Irons (HAW), Heiarii Williams (PYF)
Heat 11: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Dusty Payne (HAW), Drew Courtney (AUS)
Heat 12: Owen Wright (AUS), Brett Simpson (USA), Neco Padaratz (BRA)
Heat 13: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Tanner Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 14: Michel Bourez (PYF), Dean Morrison (AUS), Mick Campbell (AUS)
Heat 15: Taylor Knox (USA), Luke Munro (AUS), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 16: Chris Davidson (AUS), Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Ben Dunn (AUS)