industry news

ASP WLT Surfers Lead PLA Pro Championships

| posted on November 17, 2009

The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Longboard Qualifying Series (LQS) men’s 1-Star PLA Pro Championships and ASP LQS women’s 2-Star PLA Pro Championships presented by Gidget saw some of the world’s top competitive longboard talent including three-time ASP World Longboard Champion Colin McPhillips (San Clemente, CA), 34, and reigning two-time ASP Women’s World Longboard Champion Jen Smith (San Diego, CA), 23, take to the water in hopes to claim this year’s regional title.

McPhillips, who finished ASP WLT No. 9 this year, combined stylish noseriding and committed turns to amass the highest heat total of 16.00 out of 20 on the opening day of the PLA Pro Championships to convincingly win his Round of 48 heat while advancing through to the Round of 32.

“There were some fun rights out there and with the offshore winds it’s perfect for noseriding,” McPhillips said. “I’m looking to end the year on a good note and I want to win this event.”

Duane DeSoto (HAW), 32, who finished in the No. 8 position overall on the ASP WLT, was another standout in the final event of the 2009 ASP North America LQS season and advanced through to the Round of 32 in a tough heat behind veteran competitor, McPhillips.

“I was disappointed with how I finished at the event in the Maldives,” DeSoto said. “I still finished the year in the No. 8 position and have qualified for next year’s WLT, so I’m looking forward to that.”

DeSoto has been capitalizing on the ASP LQS tour in North America this year and is out to capitalize on the increased event points and prize money tentatively scheduled for the 2010 season.

“There aren’t many events in Hawaii for next year, so I’ll be out to California for the full PLA series next year as well,” DeSoto said. “It’s great to see someone stepping up for longboarding and I’m stoked to be a part of the series.”

Jennifer Smith, who claimed her second ASP Women’s World Longboard Title this past July in Biarritz, France, capitalized on the peaky surf on offer at South Oceanside Pier to top fellow women’s ASP WLT campaigner Kelly Nicely (Oceanside, CA), 30, and – to move through to the Semifinals.

“It’s nice to surf in this event because there is no pressure,” Smith said. “Since I won the women’s title this year I don’t have to stress about trying to qualify for next year’s World Longboard Tour for next season.”

Event action will begin tomorrow at 8am local time and will crown men’s and women’s PLA Pro Champions by day’s end. For all of the LIVE action log on to www.surfpla.com

For additional ASP information log on to www.aspworldtour.com or www.aspnorthamerica.org

PLA Pro Championships Round of 48 Results: (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Mike Stidham (USA) 13.17, Job Ishiki (USA) 9.13, Chase Stavron (USA) 7.83, Dustin Franks (USA) 5.93
Heat 2: Colin McPhillips (USA) 16.00, Duane DeSoto (HAW) 12.60, Rob Farrow (HAW) 7.57
Heat 3: Taylor Jensen (USA) 14.67, Jerry Swearingen (USA) 8.84, Eric Lloyd (USA) 6.23, Eric Marin (USA) 6.10
Heat 4: Bryce Young (AUS) 9.10, Tim Reda (USA) 5.50, David Gotay (PRI) 3.54
Heat 5: Keegan Edwards (HAW) 11.50, Greg Briggs (USA) 7.94, Nathan Adams (USA) 6.46
Heat 6: Darren Eudaly (USA) 13.44, Byron Rohrer (USA) 9.40, Blaine Lewis (USA) 8.50, Jed Morouse (USA) 6.30
Heat 7: Noah Shimabukuro (USA) 12.23, Scott Flynn (USA) 6.70, Cameron Fullmer (USA) n/s
Heat 8: Wyatt Potts (USA) 10.14, Cody Ulrich (USA) 7.33, Brandyn Garske (USA) 6.24, Darryl Bowman (USA) 6.17

PLA Pro Championships presented by Gidget Quarterfinals Results: (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Cori Schumacher (USA) 13.50, Lindsay Steinride (USA) 10.33, Cristiana Pires (BRA) 6.44, Candice Appleby (USA) 6.16
Heat 2: Jennifer Smith (USA) 8.56, Kate Easton (USA) 5.90, Kelly Sloan (USA) 5.50, Anneke Barrie (USA) 4.00
Heat 3: Crystal Dzigas (HAW) 9.10, Hallie Rohr (USA) 8.13, Summer Romero (USA) 7.80, Dino Horo (USA) 2.17
Heat 4: Megan Godinez (HAW) 9.16, Stacia Ahina (HAW) 7.96, Fernanda Daichtman (BRA) 5.60, Yuko Shimajiri (JPN) 3.60

PLA Pro Championships presented by Gidget Round of 32 Results: (1st and 2nd advance)
Heat 1: Cori Schumacher (USA) 13.56, Kate Easton (USA) 6.47, Nava Young (AUS) 5.30, Ashley Ahina (HAW) 4.63
Heat 2: Lindsay Steinriede (USA) 12.10, Kelly Sloan (USA) 6.14, Michelle Bautista Layton (USA) 5.10, Jennifer Lee (USA) 3.77
Heat 3: Anneke Barrie (USA) 9.77, Candice Appleby (HAW) 6.90, Kamalehu Keohokaup (USA) 6.27, Hanuani Kane (HAW) 5.57
Heat 4: Jennifer Smith (USA) 10.60, Christiana Pires (BRA) 7.70, Kelly Nicely (USA) 7.00, Stephanie Vigiano (USA) 5.87
Heat 5: Hallie Rohr (USA) 6.57, Yuko Shimajiri (JPN) 5.86, Rachel Barry (USA) 4.60
Heat 6: Crystal Dzigas (HAW) 11.23, Stacia Ahina (HAW) 9.00, Tory Gilkerson (USA) 5.70, Sophia Sarlo (USA) 4.33
Heat 7: Fernanda Daichtman (BRA) 9.26, Dina Horo (USA) 5.20, Rachael Tilly (USA) 4.80, Kaitlin Maguire (USA) INJ
Heat 8: Megan Godinez (HAW) 11.50, Summer Romero (USA) 9.70, April Grover (HAW) 4.47, Amy Lowry (USA) 3.80