contest wire

Roxy Pro Gold Coast Round 2 ON Followed by Quiksilver Pro Round 2

| posted on March 01, 2010

SNAPPER ROCKS, Queensland/Australia (Tuesday, March 2, 2010) – Round 2 of the Roxy Pro Gold Coast, the opening event of the 2010 ASP Women’s World Tour, will hit the water in two-to-three foot (1 metre) waves at Snapper Rocks at 11am.

Immediately following the completion of the two women’s Round 2 heats, the remaining eight Round 2 heats of the Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast presented by Land Rover will finish out the day, featuring some incredible match-ups.

“We’ve hurdled the high tide this morning and looking to get underway at 11am,” Rod Brooks, Quiksilver Pro Contest Director said. “We’ve looking at having great little waves again this afternoon and will be completing Round 2 of both the men and women today.”

Up first this morning will be former ASP Women’s World Champion Sofia Mulanovich (PER), 26, Bruna Schmitz (BRA), 19, and 2010 ASP World Tour rookie Nikita Robb (ZAF), 21, in the opening heat of Round 2.

For the first time in the events’ storied nine-year history, the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast events are being televised LIVE on FUEL TV in Australia, beaming the world’s best surfing right into your living room.

To find out how you can watch the world’s best surfers in one of the world’s most iconic pointbreaks LIVE on FUEL TV, check out www.foxsports.com.au/fueltv

Highlights from today’s Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast presented by Land Rover are available via www.quiksilverpro.com.au

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

ROXY PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Bruna Schmitz (BRA), Nikita Robb (ZAF)
Heat 2: Chelsea Hedges (AUS), Paige Hareb (NZL), Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)

QUIKSILVER PRO GOLD COAST REMAINING ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 9: Dean Morrison (AUS) vs. Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 10: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. Nathan Yeomans (USA)
Heat 11: Kekoa Bacalso (HAW) vs. Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 12: Mick Campbell (AUS) vs. Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 13: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. Patrick Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 14: Ben Dunn (AUS) vs. Daniel Ross (AUS)
Heat 15: Roy Powers (HAW) vs. Andy Irons (HAW)
Heat 16: Drew Courtney (AUS) vs. Luke Stedman (AUS)