contest wire

Rip Curl Women’s Pro Bells Beach Round 1 ON at 8am

| posted on March 29, 2010

BELLS BEACH, Victoria/Australia (Tuesday, March 30, 2010) – Round 1 of the Rip Curl Women’s Pro Bells Beach presented by Ford Fiesta will commence this morning at 8am.

The second stop on the 2010 ASP Women’s World Tour, the Rip Curl Women’s Pro Bells Beach awoke to clean two-to-thee foot (1 metre) waves on offer this morning and will see the ASP Top 17 sink their respective fangs in on the opening day of competition.

“We have clean little waves on offer this morning and we’ll be commencing women’s Round 1 at 8am,” Damien Hardman, Rip Curl Pro Contest Director, said. “We’ll monitor the conditions throughout the day, but we suspect to complete Round 1 with Rounds 2 and 3 on standby.”

Up first this morning will be Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), 19, Rebecca Woods (AUS), 25, and Carissa Moore (HAW), 17, in the opening heat of Round 1.

The Rip Curl Women’s Pro Bells Beach presented by Ford Fiesta will be webcast LIVE via www.live.ripcurl.com

The Rip Curl Pro Bells Beach presented by SNICKERS, featuring the ASP Top 45, has been called off for the day.

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

RIP CURL WOMEN’S PRO BELLS BEACH ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Rebecca Woods (AUS), Carissa Moore (HAW)
Heat 2: Coco Ho (HAW), Paige Hareb (NZL), Lee Ann Curren (FRA)
Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Bruna Schmitz (BRA), Tyler Wright (AUS)
Heat 4: Silvana Lima (BRA), Jessi Miley-Dyer (AUS), Nikita Robb (ZAF)
Heat 5: Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Rosanne Hodge (ZAF), Claire Bevilacqua (AUS)
Heat 6: Melanie Bartels (HAW), Chelsea Hedges (AUS), Amee Donohoe (AUS)

RIP CURL PRO BELLS BEACH ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Dane Reynolds (USA), Andy Irons (HAW), Nate Yeomans (USA)
Heat 2: Damien Hobgood (USA), Luke Stedman (AUS), Matt Wilkinson (AUS)
Heat 3: Bobby Martinez (USA), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Tanner Gudauskas (USA)
Heat 4: C.J. Hobgood (USA), Tiago Pires (PRT), Travis Logie (ZAF)
Heat 5: Kelly Slater (USA), Mick Campbell (AUS), Marco Polo (BRA)
Heat 6: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), Blake Thornton (AUS)
Heat 7: Taj Burrow (AUS), Daniel Ross (AUS), Neco Padaratz (BRA)
Heat 8: Mick Fanning (AUS), Kai Otton (AUS), Stuart Kennedy (AUS)
Heat 9: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Chris Davidson (AUS), Gabriel Medina (BRA)
Heat 10: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Adam Robertson (AUS)
Heat 11: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 12: Taylor Knox (USA), Michel Bourez (PYF), Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 13: Tom Whitaker (AUS), Jadson Andre (BRA), Brett Simpson (AUS)
Heat 14: Kieren Perrow (AUS), Ben Dunn (AUS), Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 15: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Owen Wright (AUS), Drew Courtney (AUS)
Heat 16: Dean Morrison (AUS), Luke Munro (AUS), Roy Powers (HAW)

  • dave

    your fantasy surf site sucks ass!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!