contest wire

Massive Unruly Swells Force Lay Day for Billabong Pipeline Masters

| posted on December 08, 2009

bbgpiped1abigPIPELINE, Oahu/Hawaii (Monday, December 8, 2009) – The Billabong Pipeline Masters, Event No. 10 of 10 on the 2009 ASP World Tour, has called a lay day today, with unruly 20-foot (7 metre) seas closing out the famed break at the Banzai Pipeline.

Surfline, official forecasters for the Billabong Pipeline Masters, are calling for today’s fetch of swell to slowly decline over the next several days meaning there will be plenty of surf on offer to kickstart the final event of the 2009 ASP World Tour season.

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 7am to assess conditions for a possible 8am start.

The Billabong Pipeline Masters will be webcast LIVE via www.billabongpro.com and www.triplecrownofsurfing.com

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Jihad Khodr (BRA) vs. Gavin Gillette (HAW)

Heat 2: Gabe Kling (USA) vs. Kalani Chapman (HAW)

Heat 3: Andy Irons (HAW) vs. Marcus Hickman (HAW)

Heat 4: Aritz Aranburu (EUK) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)

Heat 5: Nathaniel Curran (USA) vs. Liam McNamara (HAW)

Heat 6: David Weare (ZAF) vs. Hank Gaskell (HAW)

Heat 7: Bruce Irons (HAW) vs. Reed McIntosh (HAW)

Heat 8: Nic Muscroft (AUS) vs. Sunny Garcia (HAW)

Heat 9: Michael Picon (FRA) vs. Manoa Drollet (PYF)

Heat 10: Shane Dorian (HAW) vs. Kamalei Alexander (HAW)

Heat 11: Dayyan Neve (AUS) vs. Jonah Morgan (HAW)

Heat 12: Luke Stedman (AUS) vs. Flynn Novak (HAW)

Heat 13: Dustin Barca (HAW) vs. Sion Miloski (HAW)

Heat 14: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Danny Fuller (HAW)

Heat 15: Jay Thompson (AUS) vs. Mason Ho (HAW)

Heat 16: Phillip MacDonald (AUS) vs. Jamie O’Brien (HAW)

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Chris Davidson (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 2: Roy Powers (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 3: Greg Emslie (ZAF) vs. TBA

Heat 4: Kekoa Bacalso (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 5: Tim Reyes (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 6: Tiago Pires (PRT) vs. TBA

Heat 7: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 8: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 9: Dean Morrison (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 10: Chris Ward (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. TBA

Heat 12: Heitor Alves (BRA) vs. TBA

Heat 13: Mick Campbell (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 14: Tim Boal (FRA) vs. TBA

Heat 15: Ben Dunn (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 16: Drew Courtney (AUS) vs. TBA

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 2: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 3: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 4: Bobby Martinez (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 5: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. TBA

Heat 6: Tom Whitaker (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 7: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 8: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 9: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 10: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 11: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 12: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. TBA

Heat 13: Taylor Knox (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 14: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 15: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 16: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. TBA