contest wire

Lay Day Called for Billabong Pro Tahiti

Organizers looking to complete the event on final two days of the waiting period

| posted on August 22, 2012

Calm before the storm at the Billabong Pro Tahiti. Image Credit: © ASP/ SCHOLTZ

TEAHUPO’O, Taiarapu/Tahiti (Wednesday, August 22, 2012) - Small surf has forced the Billabong Pro Tahiti, Stop No. 5 of 10 on the 2012 ASP World Championship Tour, to call another lay day for competition today and event organizers are looking at swell models for the final two days of the event window to complete the event.

“Today was projected to be one of the smaller days of the window and, as expected, the surf is not contestable,” Rich Porta, ASP International Head Judge, said. “Sunday and Monday, the last two days of the waiting period, are still looking like our best options to finish in. However, we’ll be back tomorrow morning to assess conditions and update the call then.”

Event organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 6:30am to assess conditions for a possible 7am start.
Surfline, official forecasters for the Billabong Pro Tahiti are calling for minor swell mix prevailing today and into tomorrow with a modest pick up of mixed southerly swell on Friday. A mediumsize SW ground swell will move for the end of the waiting period, strongest on Sunday and Monday the 26th-27th.

When competition resumes, up first will be two-time ASP World Champion and current ASP WCT No. 1 Mick Fanning (AUS), 31, up against Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), 30, in the opening heat of Round 3.

Highlights from the Billabong Pro Tahiti will be available via http://www.billabongpro.com

For more information, log onto www.ASPWorldTour.com

The Billabong Pro, Tahiti is made possible with the valued support of international partners Air Tahiti Nui, Sony, Xperia Sony Smartphone and Red Bull, along with our friends at Nixon, VonZipper, Mana and Hyundai.

BILLABONG PRO TAHITI ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. Fredrick Patacchia (HAW)
Heat 2: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. Adrian Buchan (AUS)
Heat 3: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. Kai Ottonn (AUS)
Heat 4: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Miguel Pupo (BRA)
Heat 5: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Michel Bourez (PYF)
Heat 6: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. Ricardo dos Santos (BRA)
Heat 7: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. Taylor Knox (USA)
Heat 8: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Heitor Alves (BRA)
Heat 9: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. Damien Hobgood (USA)
Heat 10: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Brett Simpson (USA)
Heat 11: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. Alejo Muniz (BRA)
Heat 12: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Kieren Perrow (AUS)