contest wire

Billabong Pipeline Masters ON With Round 1 at 8am

| posted on December 10, 2009

PIPELINE, Oahu/Hawaii (Thursday, December 10, 2009) – The final event of the 2009 ASP World Tour, the Billabong Pro Pipeline Masters, will commence this morning in pumping six-to-10 foot (2-3 metre) surf at the infamous break of the Banzai Pipeline.

“We have clean conditions this morning with surf in the six-to-10 foot (2 – 3 metre) range and we’ll be commencing at 8am,” Randy Rarick, Vans Triple Crown Contest Director, said. “We plan on running all of Round 1 but will monitor conditions as there is a sea breeze projected for this afternoon.”

Today’s action will see a throng of Hawaiian Pipeline specialists tackle several ASP World Tour surfers while competing in the final stop of the 2009 Vans Triple Crown Series (an ASP Specialty Series).

The Billabong Pro Pipeline Masters will hold the showdown for the 2009 ASP World Title race between current ratings leader Mick Fanning (AUS), 28, and close friend Joel Parkinson (AUS), 28. In addition to crowing this year’s champion several surfers will be out to battle for requalification for a spot amongst next year’s elite.

Up first this morning will be ASP World No. 37 Jihad Khodr (BRA), 25, up against wildcard Gavin Gillette (HAW).

The Billabong Pipeline Masters will be webcast LIVE via www.billabongpro.com and www.triplecrownofsurfing.com

For more information, log onto www.aspworldtour.com

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Jihad Khodr (BRA) vs. Gavin Gillette (HAW)

Heat 2: Gabe Kling (USA) vs. Kalani Chapman (HAW)

Heat 3: Andy Irons (HAW) vs. Marcus Hickman (HAW)

Heat 4: Aritz Aranburu (EUK) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)

Heat 5: Nathaniel Curran (USA) vs. Liam McNamara (HAW)

Heat 6: David Weare (ZAF) vs. Hank Gaskell (HAW)

Heat 7: Bruce Irons (HAW) vs. Reed McIntosh (HAW)

Heat 8: Nic Muscroft (AUS) vs. Sunny Garcia (HAW)

Heat 9: Michael Picon (FRA) vs. Manoa Drollet (PYF)

Heat 10: Shane Dorian (HAW) vs. Kamalei Alexander (HAW)

Heat 11: Dayyan Neve (AUS) vs. Jonah Morgan (HAW)

Heat 12: Luke Stedman (AUS) vs. Flynn Novak (HAW)

Heat 13: Dustin Barca (HAW) vs. Sion Miloski (HAW)

Heat 14: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Danny Fuller (HAW)

Heat 15: Jay Thompson (AUS) vs. Mason Ho (HAW)

Heat 16: Phillip MacDonald (AUS) vs. Jamie O’Brien (HAW)

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Chris Davidson (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 2: Roy Powers (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 3: Greg Emslie (ZAF) vs. TBA

Heat 4: Kekoa Bacalso (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 5: Tim Reyes (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 6: Tiago Pires (PRT) vs. TBA

Heat 7: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 8: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 9: Dean Morrison (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 10: Chris Ward (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. TBA

Heat 12: Heitor Alves (BRA) vs. TBA

Heat 13: Mick Campbell (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 14: Tim Boal (FRA) vs. TBA

Heat 15: Ben Dunn (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 16: Drew Courtney (AUS) vs. TBA

BILLABONG PIPELINE MASTERS ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 2: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 3: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 4: Bobby Martinez (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 5: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. TBA

Heat 6: Tom Whitaker (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 7: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. TBA

Heat 8: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 9: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 10: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 11: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 12: Jordy Smith (ZAF) vs. TBA

Heat 13: Taylor Knox (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 14: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. TBA

Heat 15: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. TBA

Heat 16: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. TBA